Gyumri is the first city in Armenia, which budget will be presented on the Internet through such interactive website
From the Junuary 2015 ““Compass” research, training and consultancy center” NGO has launched “Our money our right to know, visual local budget” project with support of OSF-Armenia and Think Thank Fund of Open Society Foundations.
The presentation of website took place in Gyumri Technology Center on September 25, 2015. During the presentation the main outcomes, activities and continuation of the project, community budget study results and the user guidelines of the web-site will be presented.
Within the framework of presentation of interactive web-site as a result of effective and transparent cooperation with the municipality of Gyumri presented budget analizes, problems and gaps that encountered during the research, interactive web-sites features and also presented the project aim, objectives, carried out actions, the results of budget analyzes and guidelines how to use the web site.